Helping Hands
Neighbors Helping Neighbors.
Helping Hands is a community initiative from Roman Home Maintenance created with a simple purpose: to help elderly and vulnerable homeowners in our community take care of necessary home repairs and maintenance when the cost of the work may otherwise put it out of reach.
Why Helping Hands Exists
A small repair may not seem like much—until you're no longer physically able to do it yourself or simply can't afford to hire someone.
A loose handrail, damaged step, leaking fixture, sticking door, or other seemingly minor problem can quickly become a safety concern. Unfortunately, some of the people who need this type of help the most are also the least able to pay for it.
Helping Hands was created to bridge that gap.
Through the sale of Helping Hands merchandise, community donations, and support from local businesses and neighbors, funds are set aside specifically to help provide qualifying home repairs and maintenance services for people in need in our local community.
The goal isn't to give away everything we do. It's to create a sustainable way for our community to come together and help someone when they genuinely need a hand.
Our Mission
The mission of Helping Hands is to use our skills, resources, and the generosity of our community to provide necessary home repairs and maintenance for elderly and vulnerable neighbors who may otherwise be unable to afford them—helping make their homes safer, more functional, and better cared for.
How It Works
When you purchase a Helping Hands shirt or make a donation, you're helping fund real work for someone right here in our community.
Funds raised through Helping Hands are used toward labor and/or materials for approved projects. When possible, Roman Home Maintenance will also work with local businesses and community partners to stretch those funds further through donated materials, services, or additional support.
As Helping Hands grows, we'll share completed projects and stories—with the homeowner's permission—so our community can see the difference their support is making.
More Than a T-Shirt
Helping Hands isn't about selling another Roman Home Maintenance shirt.
It's about creating something people are proud to wear because of what it represents.
Every shirt helps put tools in someone's hands, materials on a jobsite, and needed repairs within reach for a neighbor who could use a little help.
Strong Hands. Kind Hearts. That's what Helping Hands is all about.
Know Someone Who Could Use a Helping Hand?
Sometimes the people who need help the most are the least likely to ask for it themselves.
If you know an elderly or vulnerable homeowner in our community who has a necessary home repair or maintenance need but may not have the financial or physical ability to take care of it, we want to hear about them.
Use the button below to submit a referral and tell us a little about the person and the work they need. Submitting a referral does not guarantee that a project will be selected, but every referral will be reviewed as Helping Hands funds and resources become available.
[ Refer Someone for Helping Hands ]
You can refer a family member, neighbor, friend, church member, or someone else in the community who could genuinely use a hand.
What Happens Next?
Roman Home Maintenance will review submitted referrals based on the urgency of the repair, safety concerns, available Helping Hands funds, project scope, and our ability to perform the work.
If a project appears to be a good fit, we'll reach out to learn more and determine the next steps.
There is no cost to submit a referral, and we ask that referrals be made respectfully and with the homeowner's knowledge whenever possible.
A small repair can make a big difference. Help us find the people who need it most.
Our Transparency Promise
When you give to a Helping Hands project, we want you to know exactly what you're helping accomplish.
Every featured project will have a publicly stated goal based on the expected cost of completing the work. We'll show the project's fundraising progress, explain what work is being performed, and provide an accounting of the project when it's complete.
Funds raised for a featured project will first be used toward that project's labor, materials, and other necessary project expenses.
If a project costs less than anticipated, receives more support than needed, or cannot be completed as originally planned, remaining funds will stay within Helping Hands and be applied toward another approved Helping Hands project.
Helping Hands funds are not intended to pay Roman Home Maintenance's unrelated general business expenses.
Our goal is simple: if our community trusts us with a dollar to help someone, we want our community to be able to see what that dollar helped accomplish.
Helping Hands Program Guidelines
We want Helping Hands to be simple, transparent, and fair. These guidelines are posted openly because we never want someone to have to search through fine print to understand how the program works, who it is intended to help, or what we can and cannot provide.
Helping Hands is a community assistance initiative operated by Roman Home Maintenance and supported through Helping Hands merchandise sales, contributions, and the generosity of our community and participating partners.
Who Helping Hands Is For
Helping Hands is intended primarily to assist elderly, disabled, vulnerable, or financially struggling homeowners who have necessary home repairs or maintenance needs they may not reasonably be able to handle themselves.
We know everyone's circumstances are different. There isn't a perfect checklist that determines whether someone deserves help, and we don't want to treat people that way. Referrals will be considered individually based on the person's circumstances, the need, available resources, and our ability to safely perform the work.
What Kind of Projects Do We Help With?
Our priority is work that makes someone's home safer, more functional, or better maintained.
Examples may include minor safety repairs, handrails, steps, doors, small plumbing or electrical repairs within the work we're permitted to perform, minor drywall or carpentry repairs, accessibility-related improvements, and other general home maintenance needs.
Helping Hands is generally not intended for cosmetic upgrades, remodeling for preference, major renovations, additions, large-scale restoration projects, or work outside the services Roman Home Maintenance can legally and safely provide.
Sometimes a project may simply be bigger than Helping Hands can take on. Saying no to one project allows the program to continue helping other people, and we hope our community understands that.
How Projects Are Selected
Anyone may submit a referral, including family members, friends, neighbors, churches, community organizations, or the homeowner themselves.
A referral is a request for consideration and does not guarantee that work will be performed.
When reviewing referrals, we may consider:
Safety and urgency of the repair
The homeowner's circumstances and ability to address the problem
The size and complexity of the project
Available Helping Hands funds, materials, and volunteer or partner resources
Whether the work falls within Roman Home Maintenance's capabilities and legal scope of work
The number and urgency of other requests currently waiting for assistance
We reserve the ability to prioritize a smaller urgent repair over a larger project if we believe doing so allows Helping Hands to make the greatest difference with the resources available.
What Does Helping Hands Pay For?
Depending on the project and available resources, Helping Hands may cover all or a portion of the labor, materials, or both.
Some projects may be completely provided at no cost to the homeowner. In other situations, Helping Hands may be able to contribute toward a repair while the homeowner, family, church, community organization, or another partner contributes the remaining amount.
We would rather help make a needed repair possible than turn someone away simply because Helping Hands cannot fund the entire project.
Any costs the homeowner would be responsible for will be discussed and agreed upon before work begins.
Funding Is Limited
Helping Hands can only give what the community has made available.
Funds and resources are limited, and the amount available will change throughout the year based on merchandise sales, contributions, donated materials, participating businesses, and completed projects.
Because of this, there may be times when a deserving person has a genuine need and we simply don't have the resources to take care of it immediately.
That doesn't mean their need isn't important. It simply means we have to be responsible with what has been entrusted to the program so Helping Hands can continue helping people for years to come.
Referrals & Privacy
Please submit referrals respectfully and, whenever possible, with the knowledge of the person being referred.
We may contact the person submitting the referral and/or the homeowner to learn more about the situation, inspect the requested repair, and determine whether the project is a good fit for Helping Hands.
We will not publicly share someone's personal circumstances simply because they received assistance.
We may ask a homeowner for permission to share photographs or the story of a completed Helping Hands project so supporters can see where their contributions are going. Participation in photographs, videos, testimonials, or public recognition is not required to receive assistance.
We believe people should be able to receive a helping hand without feeling like they owe us their story.
Our Limitations
We're handymen and neighbors—not miracle workers, and Helping Hands doesn't have an unlimited bank account.
There will be projects that are too large, too specialized, outside our legal scope of work, unsafe to perform, or simply beyond what the program can afford at the time.
We may decline, postpone, modify, or limit a project for these reasons. When possible, we'll try to point the homeowner toward another resource or organization that may be better equipped to help.
Our goal isn't to promise that we can fix everything.
Our goal is to do what we can, with what we have, for the people who need it.
No Guarantee of Assistance
Submitting a referral, being contacted by Roman Home Maintenance, or having a project evaluated does not guarantee acceptance into Helping Hands or guarantee that any particular amount of assistance will be provided.
Projects are approved individually and are subject to available funding, materials, scheduling, project conditions, and Roman Home Maintenance's ability to safely and legally perform the requested work.
A Community Effort
Helping Hands isn't meant to be something Roman Home Maintenance does alone.
It's neighbors helping neighbors.
Every person who buys a shirt, contributes materials, refers someone who needs help, volunteers, shares the program, or partners with us becomes part of it.
We'll do our best to be responsible with those resources, transparent about how the program works, and focused on helping people in our community who genuinely need a hand.
Neighbors Helping Neighbors.